GABS Festival

GABS BELLRINGER HALL OF FAME

Since GABS began, we’ve had a little tradition in place, where we invite one of the most influential brewers, cidermakers, or just all-round awesome people to ‘ring the bell’ to open and close every GABS session. While it may sound like a simple thing, it’s become a true ‘badge of honour’ for all GABS Bellringers.

2024

2023

Matt Cuthbert (Revel)

BRISBANE 2023

Matt & Christen (Your Mates)

BRISBANE 2023

Josh Batten (10 Toes Brewing)

BRISBANE 2023

Riley (Black Hops)

BRISBANE 2023

Tony D’Astolfo (Bucketty’s)

SYDNEY 2023

Steve Grossman (Sierra Nevada)

SYDNEY 2023

Brodie French (Hawkes Brewing)

SYDNEY 2023

Paul Jones (Cloudwater Brewing Co.)

SYDNEY 2023

Matt King (Grifter)

SYDNEY 2023

Scott Brandon (Bright Brewing)

melbourne 2023

Andy & Zoe (Beer Farm)

SYDNEY 2023

Diti Hales (Bad Shepherd)

melbourne 2023

Jacqui Sacco (Co-Conspirators)

MELBOURNE 2023

Ryan Loft (Little Creatures)

melbourne 2023

Joe Cook (Beer Fans)

MELBOURNE 2023

Brittany (Bridge Road)

melbourne 2023

Grace Irwin (HPA)

MELBOURNE 2023

Wade Rushton-Clarke (Konvoy)

melbourne 2023

Gabbie Moore (Sailors Grave)

MELBOURNE 2023

2022

Caleb Sircombe (Parrotdog)

Auckland 2022

Mookie Waaka (Urbanaut)

Auckland 2022

Shannon Thorpe (Fortune Favours)

AUCKLAND 2022

Pete Aldred & Matt Ives (Aunty Jacks)

melbourne 2022

Carolina Alé (Deeds)

MELBOURNE 2022

Paul Bowker (Brick Lane)

MELBOURNE 2022

Chris Cefala (Local)

MELBOURNE 2022

Callum Reeves (Kaiju)

melbourne 2022

Nick Ivey (Atomic)

MELBOURNE 2022

Michael Lathey & Mark Schipano (Dainton)

MELBOURNE 2022

Tim Purchase (St Andrews Beach Brewery)

MELBOURNE 2022

Kane Mansell (Garage Project)

sydney 2022

Matt McIver (Range)

sydney 2022

Stef Constantoulas & Mick Neil (Philter)

sydney 2022

Jon Meneses (Coopers)

sydney 2022

Charlie Jones (Bracket)

sydney 2022

Dave Ward (Aether)

brisbane 2022

Adam Schell (Helios)

BRISBANE 2022

Lauren Jack (Ballistic)

BRISBANE 2022

2021

Chris Sheehan (Eumundi)

Brisbane 2021

Jon Fuchs (Sea Legs)

Brisbane 2021

Pete Smokey Wheldon (Currumbin Valley)

Brisbane 2021

Richard Watkins (Bentspoke)

Brisbane 2021

Steph Howard (Cryer Malt)

melbourne 2021

Stirling Howland (Balter)

MELBOURNE 2021

Meg Loughnan (Dan Murphys)

MELBOURNE 2021

Rebecca & Dan (10 year volunteers)

MELBOURNE 2021

Bronte O’Donoghue (Feral Brewing)

melbourne 2021

Billy Ryan (Dan Murphys)

MELBOURNE 2021

Amanda Baker (Modus Operandi)

MELBOURNE 2021

Ed & Fiona Nolle & Family (Dollar Bill)

MELBOURNE 2021

Nate Harper (Kegstar)

melbourne 2021

Ash Hazell (Colonial Brewing)

melbourne 2021

Chaye Santi (Six Strings)

SYDNEY 2021

Tim Fishwick (White Bay)

SYDNEY 2021

DJ McCready (Mountain Culture)

SYDNEY 2021

Georgie Hatfield (Jetty Road)

SYDNEY 2021

Nick Calderacholes, Meg Barbic & Clay Grant (One Drop)

SYDNEY 2021

Sam Hambour & Duncan Gibson (Hop Nation)

SYDNEY 2021

2019

Jason Bathgate (McLeod's)

Auckland 2019

Andy Deuchars (Renaissance)

Auckland 2019

Christina Wood (Liberty / Pink Boots)

Auckland 2019

Dan Carter (NZ Rugby Legend / Brick Lane)

Auckland 2019

Cassie O'Neill (Stomping Ground)

sydney 2019

Pat McInerney (Willie The Boatman)

SYDNEY 2019

Alli Macdonald (Pink Boots)

SYDNEY 2019

Sam Johnstone (Young Henrys)

SYDNEY 2019

Siobhan Kerin (Good Beer Week)

melbourne 2019

Malia Walsh (Circus Tricktease)

MELBOURNE 2019

Vanessa & Scott Wilson-Browne (Red Duck)

MELBOURNE 2019

Sam Johnstone (Young Henrys)

MELBOURNE 2019

Emily Day (Froth Magazine)

melbourne 2019

Dave & Karen Golding (Red Hill)

MELBOURNE 2019

Renae & Scott McKinnon (Wolf Of The Willows)

MELBOURNE 2019

Paul Daley (Malt Shovel)

MELBOURNE 2019

Brendan Varis (Feral)

melbourne 2019

Jeremy Halse (White Rabbit)

MELBOURNE 2019

Ash Cranston (Felons)

brisbane 2019

Matt & Sharynne Wilson (Moffat Beach)

BRISBANE 2019

Matt Jancauskas (Brouhaha)

brisbane 2019

Guy Greenstone (GABS)

BRISBANE 2019

2018

James Smith & Marc "Robbo" Robinson (GABS)

AUCKLAND 2018

James Cooper (Lakeman Brewing)

AUCKLAND 2018

Caroline Peckham (Peckham's Cider)

AUCKLAND 2018

Luke Nicholas (Epic Brewing)

AUCKLAND 2018

Shaun Blissett (Wayward)

sydney 2018

Jonathan Hepner (Bucket Boys)

SYDNEY 2018

Mick Balderas (GABS)

SYDNEY 2018

Samara Fuss (Philter Brewing)

SYDNEY 2018

Roxy Boubis (GABS)

melbourne 2018

Tiffany Waldron (Goose Island)

MELBOURNE 2018

Matt Brown (Craft Beer Crew)

MELBOURNE 2018

Frank Samson & Corinna Steeb (Prancing Pony)

MELBOURNE 2018

Melissa Cole (UK Beer Writer)

melbourne 2018

Richard Watkins (BentSpoke)

MELBOURNE 2018

Tony Magee (Lagunitas)

MELBOURNE 2018

Michael “Govs” McGovern (Black Hops)

MELBOURNE 2018

Marc Chrismas (Green Beacon)

melbourne 2018

2017

Tom Middleton & Andrew Childs (Behemoth)

auckland 2017

Scott Taylor (Deep Creek)

AUCKLAND 2017

Joseph Wood (Liberty)

AUCKLAND 2017

Annika Corley (Yeastie Boys)

AUCKLAND 2017

Craig Cooper (Bach)

auckland 2017

Matt Stevens (Parrot Dog)

AUCKLAND 2017

Justin "Gus" Guadagnin & David "Ossy" Osgood (GABS)

sydney 2017

Chris Sidwa (Batch Brewing Co)

SYDNEY 2017

Mik Halse & Mazen Hajjar (Hawkers)

SYDNEY 2017

Dave Padden (Akasha)

SYDNEY 2017

Craig Williams & Ruta Marcinkus (GABS)

melbourne 2017

David Neitz (Brewmanity)

MELBOURNE 2017

Sam Reid (Willie Smith's)

MELBOURNE 2017

Dereck Hales (Bad Shepherd)

MELBOURNE 2017

Chuck Hahn (Malt Shovel)

melbourne 2017

Caolan Vaughan (Stone & Wood)

MELBOURNE 2017

Ken Grossman (Sierra Nevada)

MELBOURNE 2017

Will Irving (Feral)

MELBOURNE 2017

Scott Hargrave (Balter)

melbourne 2017

Michael "MC" Cameron & Jared "Red" Proudfoot (Pirate Life)

MELBOURNE 2017

2016

Richard Emerson (Emerson's)

auckland 2016

Jordan Evison (Funk Estate)

AUCKLAND 2016

Soren Eriksen (8 Wired)

AUCKLAND 2016

Darren Robinson (Doctor's Orders)

AUCKLAND 2016

Grant & Jaz Wearin (Modus Operandi)

sydney 2016

Shawn Sherlock (Foghorn)

SYDNEY 2016

The Ale Capones (GABS)

SYDNEY 2016

David "Ossy" Osgood (GABS)

SYDNEY 2016

Johnny Latta (Nomad)

sydney 2016

Ewan Brewerton (Mismatch)

SYDNEY 2016

Guy Greenstone (GABS)

melbourne 2016

Steve "Hendo" Henderson (BrewCult)

MELBOURNE 2016

Luke Scott (Prickly Moses)

MELBOURNE 2016

Jayne Lewis (Two Birds)

MELBOURNE 2016

Glenn Harrison (Temple Brewing)

melbourne 2016

Justin Fox (Colonial Brewing)

MELBOURNE 2016

Mick Fanning (Balter)

MELBOURNE 2016

2015

Kirrily Waldhorn (Beer Diva)

sydney 2015

Josh Scott (Moa)

SYDNEY 2015

Justin Joiner (GABS)

SYDNEY 2015

Julie & Cam Walsh (GABS)

melbourne 2015

Steph Coutts (GABS)

MELBOURNE 2015

Jos Ruffel (Garage Project)

MELBOURNE 2015

DJ McCready (Modus Operandi)

MELBOURNE 2015

Pete “Prof Pilsner” Mitcham (Australian Brews News)

melbourne 2015

Costa Nikias (La Sirene)

MELBOURNE 2015

Bill Covaleski (Victory)

MELBOURNE 2015

Darren Robinson (Doctor's Orders)

MELBOURNE 2015

2014

Steve (& Henry) Jeffares & Guy Greenstone (GABS)

MELBOURNE 2014

Ross Kenrick (Bacchus Brewing)

MELBOURNE 2014

Ben Kraus (Bridge Road)

MELBOURNE 2014

Stu McKinlay (Yeastie Boys)

melbourne 2014

Leo di Vincenzo (Birra del Borgo)

MELBOURNE 2014

Shane Warne (Cricket Legend)

MELBOURNE 2014

2013

Steve Jeffares & Guy Greenstone (GABS)

MELBOURNE 2013

2012

Stephanie Coutts, Julie Walsh, Justin Joiner, Cameron Walsh, Dana Rozner (GABS)

MELBOURNE 2012

Steve Jeffares & Guy Greenstone (GABS)

melbourne 2012